Automic Group

Privacy Policy

Automic Group Privacy Policy

Automic Group includes Automic Pty Ltd, Automic Legal Pty Ltd and Franks & Associates Pty Ltd.

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

We may modify this policy from time to time. Our current privacy policy is located on our website at www.automicgroup.com.au.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information includes information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified or a reasonably identifiable individual.

We may collect personal information from you when:

  • you inquire about, or instruct us to provide you (or your employer or other representative) with, services that we offer;
  • you subscribe to one of our online services, newsletters, mailing lists or our website;
  • you register for or attend one of our events;
  • we have other business dealings with you (e.g. as a regulator, a shareholder of an entity we provide services to, a supplier or in relation to a transaction);
  • you apply for, or register your interest in, employment or a contracting role with us; or
  • an entity of which you are a shareholder, director, employee or contractor retains us to provide services.

The types of personal information we may collect from you include:

  • general personal or business details such as your name, phone number, address, email address and date of birth;
  • your financial information such as billing address, bank account details and tax file number;
  • only where relevant and with your consent, sensitive information, for example where you register for an event we may ask you for information about your health and dietary needs; and
  • personal information (including sensitive information) that may be relevant to legal advice you have asked us to provide to you.

WHY DO WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use your information to:

  • provide our products and services to you or another person;
  • communicate with you, and build and maintain our relationships with you and our clients;
  • conduct, monitor and analyse our business and internal operations;
  • identify and develop new products and services;
  • send you updates, publications, marketing, event details and new product or service offerings (however, if you do not want to receive marketing emails from us, you can opt out at any time using the contact details set out below);
  • perform analytics on our internal performance;
  • perform analytics on event attendance;
  • comply with applicable laws and our other regulatory, accounting, reporting or professional obligations;
  • protect, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • process and respond to requests, enquiries or complaints for you and other persons.

TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may disclose your personal information to the following organisations:

  • other product providers in order to manage or administer your product or service;
  • compliance consultants;
  • contractors or temporary staff to handle workloads during peak periods;
  • mailing houses;
  • your professional advisers;
  • information technology service providers;
  • government and regulatory authorities, as required or authorised by law;
  • a potential purchaser/organisation involved in the proposed sale of our business for the purpose of due diligence, corporate re-organisation and transfer of all or part of the assets of our business. Disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them; and
  • a new owner of our business that will require the transfer of your personal information.

Our representatives and the outsourcing companies/contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

The Corporations Act 2001 has provided the Australian Securities and Investments Commission with the authority to inspect certain personal information that is kept on our files about you.

We collect information about you for the purpose of reporting to AUSTRAC under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006.

We take our obligations to protect your information seriously including when we operate throughout Australia and overseas.  As part of our operations some uses and disclosures of your information may occur outside your State or Territory and/or outside of Australia.

USING OUR WEBSITE

Our website and other communications that we send you may provide links to third party websites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within our control and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these organisations. Other websites are not subject to our privacy standards. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy policies.

You may register with us to receive newsletters and other information. By doing so, your name and email address will be collected and stored on our database. We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected. For example, our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption.

If you do not wish to receive any further information from us, or you wish to update your registration details, please email your request to us. We will endeavour to meet your request within 5 working days.

COOKIES

Our website utilises cookies to provide you with a better user experience. Cookies also allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site – they do not identify you. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can instruct your web browser to refuse them.

HOW DO WE STORE AND KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures to keep your personal information secure from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. For example, we restrict physical access to our offices, employ firewalls and secure databases, password protect our IT systems, frequently update our anti-virus software and conduct regular audit and data integrity checks. All of our employees are also bound to keep your personal information secure and treat it as confidential.

However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. The internet is not a secure environment. If you do use the internet or other electronic means to send us any information, including your email address, please be aware that it will be sent at your own risk.

ACCESSING OR CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have rights under the Privacy Act to:

  • request access to personal information we hold about you;
  • ask us to update or correct any information that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated; and
  • opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.

You can do any of these things by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you request access to your personal information or ask us to correct or update information about you, we may need to verify your identity. In some circumstances, there may be a valid reason for us to deny your request to access or correct your information. If we do this, we will tell you why.

MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.

Any complaint will be investigated by our Principal of Corporate Governance and the outcome of that investigation communicated to you (please allow 30 days for us to do so).

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of any internal investigation that we conduct, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992. More information is available on the OAIC’s website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

CONTACT US

If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information or our approach to privacy, or to exercise any of your rights outlined above, please contact:

Alistair McKeough

Principal

Automic Group

alistair.mckeough@automicgroup.com.au

Tel: +61 2 8072 1428